Evaluation of atrial remodeling and its impact on the recurrence after ablation for atrial fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Fukaya Hidehira  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (80365105)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心房細動 / カテーテルアブレーション / 再発予測 / リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the usefulness of preoperative non-invasive tests for predicting recurrence after catheter ablation for atrial fibrillation.
1) Focusing on the P wave during sinus rhythm before the procedure, we investigated the relationship between the P-wave signal-averaged ECG (P-SAECG) and recurrence after atrial fibrillation ablation. By calculating RMS20 and fPd detected by P-SAECG, we reported that cases showing a decrease in RMS20 or an extension of fPd had significantly higher recurrence rates after catheter ablation.
2) Focusing on the electrocardiogram recorded with preoperative atrial fibrillation, we investigated the relationship between the atrial fibrillation cycle length (FCL) and recurrence after atrial fibrillation ablation. We calculated the cutoff value of FCL that could predict recurrence and reported that cases with longer FCL than this cutoff value had a higher recurrence rate after atrial fibrillation ablation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心房細動は加齢に伴い有病率が増える疾患である。心房細動による心不全、脳卒中などの心血管イベント増加が報告されている。カテーテルアブレーションはそれらの発症頻度を低下させる有効な治療法である。
本研究において、心房細動アブレーション後の再発予測が期待される。再発高リスク症例を層別化できることで、アブレーション自体の適応や、再発高リスク症例に対する追加治療の検討などが期待できる。逆の観点から、再発低リスク例を検出することで、不要な治療を避け、医療資源の削減にもつながる可能性が期待できる。