Identification of master factors for mesoderm induction from pluripotent stem cells and establishment of a method for selective cardiac induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sadahiro Taketaro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60571130)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords再生 / 多能性幹細胞 / 中胚葉 / 発生 / 心筋再生 / 心臓中胚葉 / ダイレクトリプログラミング / 心筋細胞 / メカノトランスダクション / 細胞増殖 / 骨格筋 / 軟骨細胞 / 心臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to induce cardiomyocytes from pluripotent stem cells, it is common to use multiple growth factors to induce cardiac mesoderm and then differentiate it into cardiomyocytes. However, this method suffers from the complexity of the induction process and the high cost of growth factors. We have discovered that cardiac mesoderm cells can be induced from pluripotent stem cells, such as mouse ES cells and human iPS cells, without the use of growth factors by overexpression of Tbx6. Furthermore, we found that skeletal muscle and chondrocytes can be induced by adjusting the expression period of Tbx6. We also found that the Tbx6 gene has a proliferative effect on cardiomyocytes, indicating the possibility of a new cardiac regeneration therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界総死亡数のなかで、心疾患は約半数を占める。終末分化細胞である心筋細胞には増殖能がなく、一度低下した心臓機能が回復することは困難である。ES細胞、iPS細胞などの幹細胞から、心臓幹細胞である心臓中胚葉を経て分化した誘導心筋は、再生医療のツールとして期待されるが、液性因子による誘導が必須である。この誘導法は、高価な液性因子によるコストの問題以外に、誘導手法が不安定かつ煩雑という課題がある。液性因子に頼らず、単一遺伝子によって多能性幹細胞から選択的な心臓中胚葉・心筋細胞への誘導が可能となる本研究成果により安定かつ簡便、さらに安価に心筋作製が可能となり、心臓再生医療の飛躍的な前進が期待される。