Role of epicardial fat on atrial remodeling of atrial fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Yasuo  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (20624159)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肥満犬心房細動モデル / 肥満 / 心外脂肪 / 脂肪浸潤 / メタボリック症候群 / 心房細動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the impact of obesity on electrophysiological and anatomical property on left atrium, 15 dogs were divided into three groups. High-fat diet and rapid atrial pacing for 10-12 weeks (Obese-L-AF group, n=5), rapid atrial pacing for 10-12 weeks with normal diet (L-AF group, n=5), and high-fat diet only (Obese group, n=5). Body weight was increased in Obese and Obese-L-AF group than in L-AF group. During electrophysiologic study, effective refractory period (ERP) of the left atrium (LA)/pulmonary veins (PVs) were shortest in Obese-L-AF group, and shorter in L-AF group than Obese group. AF vulnerability including the inducibility and duration of AF was modestly greater in Obese-L-AF than in Obese and L-AF groups. Our data suggest that electrical remodeling may be pronounced by AF maintenance under the obese condition. The histopathological examination in those models will provide additive insights into the role of epicardial fat/fatty infiltration on AF substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、肥満や心外脂肪が心房筋の電気的、構造的リモデリングを引き起こす機序における一要因を明らかにした。まず、僅か半年の肥満状態で左房圧上昇による血行動態的な変化が引き起こされ、心房細動(AF)誘発性が増加すること、さらに肥満に3カ月AFが持続すると、AF持続単独よりも左房不応期が短縮し、AF誘発性が助長されることを明らかにした。AF誘発性は、組織学的には、先行研究の肥満イヌ短期間AFモデルや短期間AFモデルでみられた心外脂肪や心房筋への脂肪浸潤や線維化が関連していると考えられるが、今回の肥満群、肥満イヌ長時間AFモデル、長時間AFモデルの追加検証にて新たな知見が得られると考えられる。