Three-dimensional echocardiography surveillance using an automated adaptive analytics algorithm during chemothrapy for improving cardiovascular outcome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Izumo Masaki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40635372)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん治療関連心筋障害 / 腫瘍循環器 / 化学療法 / 薬剤性心筋症 / 循環器内科学 / 心臓超音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer is the leading cause of death in Japan. Echocardiographic screening is recommended by national guidelines for the safe use of chemotherapy, especially cardiotoxic chemotherapy. In the past, echocardiographic assessment of cardiac function has been performed by two-dimensional left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF), but in recent years, novel technologies such as three-dimensional echocardiography and speckle tracking have been developed, and it has become possible to perform these assessments fully automatically. The aim of this study was to investigate the effectiveness and accuracy of these new echocardiographic features in patients scheduled for chemotherapy. In conclusion, fully automated 3D and speckle tracking is highly reproducible and may shorten the examination time in chemotherapy patients. However, the feasibility of full automation is only about 40% of the total, and technology improvement using artificial intelligence is expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん患者の増大とがん治療関連心筋障害の概念の確立により心エコー図によるスクリーニングは大変重要である。心エコー図の新しい全自動解析機能は従来の方法と比較して精度だけではなく、検査時間を短縮させ、化学療法患者のスクリーニング法として有用である可能性を秘めている。現在の技術では全自動で行える確率は化学療法患者の約40%であり、十分とは言えず、今後人工知能などを用いた更なる技術革新が望まれる。