Epidemiological study using large-scale DPC data - Relationship between air pollution, incidence of cardiovascular heart disease and medical costs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yoneyama Kihei  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70386944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 明石 嘉浩  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40350615)
樋熊 拓未  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40361018)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心血管病 / 心不全 / 心筋梗塞 / 不整脈 / 医療費 / 大気汚染 / 気温 / 疫学 / PM2.5 / 温度 / 心疾患病 / 心臓病 / 動脈解離 / 公害 / 心臓 / 湿度 / 死亡 / 循環器 / 心疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used an epidemiological approach to investigate the risk of cardiovascular disease and its associated medical costs associated with unbridled temperature and air pollutants in a nationwide sample of 1,067,171 cases of cardiovascular disease requiring emergency hospitalization.
The elderly (65 years and older) were more sensitive to the effects of temperature and air pollutants. The highest per capita medical costs for cardiovascular disease were found in the 65-74 age group. The health care costs were clearly lower for those aged 90 and over than for younger people. The hospital stay for those aged 90 and over was significantly longer than for younger people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温度変化を少なくすること、大気汚染物質を少なくすることが、循環器疾患のリスクをさらに軽減できることを明らかにした。こればかりでなく、特に高齢者では環境の変化に鋭敏でありより注意が必要であることを明らかにした。また、大気汚染物質(PM2.5)が基準値 以下でもPM2.5と循環器疾患と関係があり、PM2.5はさらに低くする努力が必要である。高齢者は病院収入が低くなるにも関わらず長期滞在してしまう傾向を示した。これは、病院経営にとって、長期滞在する高齢者より若年の循環器疾患を中心に医療を行う方が利潤を出せる可能性があり、超高齢化社会に向けた本邦の医療のゆく方向とは異なる可能性があることがわかった。