Project/Area Number |
18K08124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Kuroda Kensuke 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 客員研究員 (70794866)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 移植心冠動脈病変 / 心臓移植 / 脂質異常症 / PCSK9阻害薬 / 心移植後 / PCSK9阻害剤 / 移植後脂質異常症 / 筋ジストロフィー / 心移植後のPCSK9阻害剤使用 / 血清脂質値の低下 / 筋ジストロフィーに対するPCSK9阻害剤使用 / 移植心冠動脈病変の退縮 / 筋ジストロフィーに対するPCSK9阻害剤の使用 / 副作用なし / 移植心冠動脈硬化症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study evaluated the lipid-lowering effects, progression inhibition of transplant cardiac allograft vasculopathy (TCAV), and safety of evolocumab, a PCSK9 inhibitor, in cases with TCAV for whom conventional lipid-lowering therapy was insufficient for lipid control. Evolocumab was administered to eight patients after heart transplantation. LDL cholesterol significantly decreased with evolocumab treatment; however, no plaque reduction effect was observed in intravascular ultrasound. One case discontinued the treatment due to muscle pain, but the remaining seven cases were able to continue the administration safely.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
重症心不全に対する根本的な治療として心臓移植があるが、心臓移植にはドナーによる臓器提供が必要である。善意で臓器提供をして頂いたドナーおよびそのご家族の気持ちに報いるためにも、提供して頂いた心臓を守っていくことは、レシピエント含め我々医療従事者の責務である。 本研究は、移植心冠動脈病変という予後不良な移植後合併症を脂質管理の点から進行抑制ができるか否かを評価したものである。エボロクマブを使用することで、脂質低下は確認できたが、本研究では冠動脈病変の進展抑制までは示せなかった。引き続き観察を続けていく必要がある。