Asessment at plaque vulnerability quantification with magnetic reonance and molecular imagings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Teruo  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 副院長 (70505099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅海 泰栄  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (20629315)
樋口 隆弘  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (30739850)
森田 佳明  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (80628074)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラーク / 冠動脈 / MRI / 画像診断 / 冠血流予備能比 / 冠動脈高信号プラーク / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background: Between October 2012 and October 2016,141 patients with stable coronary artery disease underwent T1-weighted CMR imaging before PCI. A conventional 2-dimensional CMR plaque-to-myocardial signal intensity ratio (2D-PMR) and the newly developed 3-dimensional integral of PMR (3Di-PMR) were measured. 3Di-PMR was determined as the sum of PMRs above a threshold of > 1.0 for voxels in a target plaque. Results: Periprocedural myocardial infarction (pMI) following PCI was observed in 46 patients (33%). 3Di-PMR was significantly higher in patients with pMI than those without pMI. The optimal 3Di-PMR cutoff value for predicting pMI was 51 PMR*mm3 and the area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (0.753) was significantly greater than that for 2D-PMR (0.683, P = 0.015). Conclusions: 3Di-PMR coronary assessment facilitates risk stratification for pMI after elective PCI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MRIを用いた3Di-PMRに基づく冠動脈プラークの非侵襲的な性状評価は、プラーク容積の概念を含み、冠動脈インターベンションを受ける患者のリスク層別化に臨床的に有益である。