Biomarker study for early diagnosis of peripartum cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Chizuko  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (10551301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉松 淳  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (20221674)
大谷 健太郎  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (50470191)
池田 智明  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80202894)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords周産期心筋症 / 妊娠・出産 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 心不全 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peripartum cardiomyopathy is a specific cardiomyopathy that develops during pregnancy and after childbirth in women who have no history of cardiomyopathy. Because heart failure symptoms of peripartum cardiomyopathy (shortness of breath, edema, weight gain, etc.) are similar to those complained by normal pregnant women, diagnosis tends to be delayed.Therefore, it is an urgent task to find biomarkers that allow obstetricians and other doctors, who routinely treat pregnant women, to diagnose heart failure and cardiomyopathy at an early stage.
In the study, we conducted a multicenter study to examine echocardiography and biomarker measurement during pregnancy and postpartum in women with risk factors for peripartum cardiomyopathy, such as preeclampsia and multiple pregnancies. The study results showed the usefulness of echocardiography and biomarker measurements and are currently in the process of being published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は世界初の取り組みである。成果を産科や循環器科などの関連各科専門医に向けて広く発信し、ガイドラインに反映することで、早期診断率の向上に結びつける。診断時の心機能低下重症度が予後に相関しており、早期診断により疾患予後の改善が大いに見込まれる。妊婦の高齢化、少子化のわが国において、研究成果の果たす社会的意義は大きい。