Analysis of downstream effectors of PDGF signaling to identify novel therapeutic targets in pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構岡山医療センター(臨床研究部)
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Hiromi  独立行政法人国立病院機構岡山医療センター(臨床研究部), 独立行政法人国立病院機構 岡山医療センター(臨床研究部), 副院長 (70252955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 愛子  独立行政法人国立病院機構岡山医療センター(臨床研究部), 独立行政法人国立病院機構 岡山医療センター(臨床研究部), 分子病態研究室長 (40572748)
狩野 光伸  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 教授 (80447383)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肺高血圧 / シグナル伝達 / 転写因子 / 肺動脈平滑筋細胞 / 微小血管モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the role of the transcription factor distal-less homeobox 1 (DLX1) in the proliferation of pulmonary arterial smooth muscle cells (PASMCs) isolated from patients with pulmonary arterial hypertension or chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension. Knockdown of DLX1 expression resulted in a marked reduction of PASMC proliferation at baseline as well as in the presence of platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF) ligands. Microarray analyses implicated reduced expression of integrin subunits as a mechanism underlying reduced PASMC proliferation upon DLX1 knockdown. Indeed, knockdown of the integrin subunit resulted in a reduced PASMC proliferation at baseline and in the presence of PDGF ligands. Furthermore, the respective ligand of the integrin subunit was elevated in the sera of PH patients compared to healthy controls. Altogether, our results suggest that DLX1, downstream of PDGF signaling, modulates integrin expression to promote PASMC proliferation in the pathogenesis of PH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難病である肺高血圧症に対する治療薬が近年複数開発されてきたが,治療成績の改善はまだ不十分である.肺高血圧症の悪化に重要な役割を果たすPDGF経路を効果的に抑制する標的分子の候補を明らかにすることができたため,この分子を特異的に抑制する治療薬を開発することで,肺高血圧症の治療成績が改善できる可能性が示された.