Numb has distinct roles in lung adenocarcinoma and squamous cell carcinomaus us
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
sakakibara jun  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50374278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 一郎  北海道大学, 大学病院, 教授 (40343008)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肺腺癌 / 肺扁平上皮癌 / 非小細胞肺癌 / 肺癌 / 組織系 / Numb / Numbの機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the role of Numb in tumorigenesis of lung adenocarcinoma and squamous cell carcinoma, we firstly performed loss-of-function and gain-of-function assays. Moreover, Numb expression was investigated in surgically resected lung adenocarcinoma and squamous cell carcinoma tissues by immunohistochemistry and correlations with prognosis were analyzed. Numb suppressed the proliferation, migration, and invasion of adenocarcinoma cells. In contrast, Numb promoted the proliferation, migration, and invasion of squamous cell carcinoma cells. High Numb expression was associated with favorable prognosis in patients with lung adenocarcinoma, but not in those with squamous cell carcinoma. Collectively, our data demonstrate that Numb plays distinct roles in lung adenocarcinoma and squamous cell carcinoma. In lung adenocarcinoma, Numb impairs tumor growth, whereas in lung squamous cell carcinoma it may promote proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺癌においてNumbの機能は腺癌と扁平上皮癌において違うことが示されたことからサブタイプ別に今後の治療を検討していく必要性が示された。腺癌においては腫瘍抑制的に機能しNumb高発現は予後良好であったことから腺癌においてNumbは予後予測因子となる可能性が示された。また扁平上皮癌においてはNumbは腫瘍増殖に機能しておりNumbを標的とした治療開発は今後の肺癌治療において学術的にも社会的にも意義があると考えられた。