Prevalence of COPD and subclinical arteriosclerosis in Japanese women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Nakano Yasutaka  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00362377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 恵美子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00378671)
藤吉 朗  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (10567077)
三浦 克之  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90257452)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords疫学研究 / 呼吸機能検査 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 潜在性動脈硬化指標 / 女性 / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary disease (COPD) is one of the most important diseases in Japan. Women, who were recruited from a general population of Kusatsu city in Shiga Prefecture, underwent lung function tests. The outbreak of COVID-19 disturbed the planned survey in 2020, but it was revealed that the prevalence of FEV1/FVC<70% was about 16%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気管支拡張薬吸入後の呼吸機能検査にて、日本人一般女性を対象とした疫学調査を行った意義は高く、また、同様の方法にて行った一般男性住民との結果比較を行うことができる点は、慢性閉塞性肺疾患と潜在性動脈硬化指標の性差を検討する上で意義深い。