Cross-Talk between Transforming Growth Factor-beta and Periostin Can Be Targeted for Pulmonary Fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NANRI YASUHIRO  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (00382218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出原 賢治  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (00270463)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsペリオスチン / 間質性肺炎 / 線維化 / インテグリン / TGF-beta / 肺線維症 / TGF-β
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we sought to learn whether the cross-talk between TGF-b and periostin leads to generation of pulmonary fibrosis and whether inhibitors for integrin aVb3, a periostin receptor, can block pulmonary fibrosis in model mice and the TGF-b signals in fibroblasts from patients with IPF. We found that cross-talk exists between TGF-b and periostin signals via aVb3/b5 converging into Smad3. This cross-talk is necessary for the expression of TGF-b downstream effector molecules important for pulmonary fibrosis. Moreover, we identified several integrin inhibitors capable of blocking cross-talk with TGF-b signaling. One of the compounds, CP4715, attenuated bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis in mice and the TGF-b signals in fibroblasts from patients with IPF. These results suggest that the cross-talk between TGF-b and periostin can be targeted for pulmonary fibrosis and that CP4715 can be a potential therapeutic agent to block this cross-talk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間質性肺炎の発症機序においてTGF-bの重要性が知られている。TGF-bは、静止期の線維芽細胞を筋線維芽細胞へ変換させるとともに、線維芽細胞に作用してコラーゲンなどの細胞外マトリックスタンパク質の産生を誘導し、肺線維化の形成に寄与している。しかし、生体内におけるTGF-bの活性化調節機構について未だ多くの点が不明である。また、抗TGF-b抗体のIPFに対する治療薬の治験は、副作用の問題のため中断されている。
今回、我々の同定したペリオスチン/TGF-bのクロストークの阻害ははTGF-bシグナルを全てを抑えるのではなく、特定の線維化シグナルを阻害するので、IPFの新たな治療戦略として期待される。