Development of innovative molecularly targeted therapies for idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2020-2023)
Nagasaki University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kakugawa Tomoyuki  山口大学, 医学部, 教授(特命) (90570953)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords特発性肺線維症 / HSP47 / 抗線維化 / 分子標的治療 / 肺癌 / クローン病 / 炎症性腸疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The HSP47 inhibitor was found to suppress fibroblast proliferation and migration. Moreover, the HSP47 inhibitor suppressed the production of type I collagen in fibroblasts by inhibiting the chaperone function of HSP47. This suggests that the HSP47 inhibitor may be an ideal drug for inhibiting the progression of fibrosis.
The patients with a high number of HSP47-positive fibroblasts had a shorter disease-free survival than those with a low number of HSP47-positive fibroblasts. Multivariate analysis identified only the presence of a high number of HSP47-positive fibroblasts as an independent risk factor for recurrence of lung cancer after surgery.
The serum anti-HSP47 antibody titer was found to be associated with the activity of Crohn's disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特発性肺線維症は不可逆的な肺線維化をきたす進行性難治性疾患である。本邦だけでも1万人以上の特発性肺線維症患者がいるが、根本的治療法はなく、診断後の平均生存期間は3年程度と予後は極めて不良である。そのため、特発性肺線維症の根治治療を可能にする新規治療薬の開発は喫緊の課題である。この問題を解決するべく本研究課題では、特発性肺線維症の新規治療ターゲットおよびバイオマーカーとしてHSP47の有用性を提案し、実地臨床での応用実現を目指し研究を行った。本研究結果からは、HSP47 inhibitorは線維化進展を抑制するための理想的な薬剤となる可能性があるものと考えられた。