Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of lung fibrosis using a novel surfactant gene mutation model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Nureki Shinichi  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (50423702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山末 まり  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (40555174)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺線維症 / サーファクタントタンパク質 / オステオポンチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of loss of osteopontin function on the spontaneous development of pulmonary fibrosis in SftpcI73T knock-in mice, in which the main osteopontin-producing cells were macrophages and high concentrations of full-length and N-terminal osteopontin were detected in the lung lesion area. We generated SftpcI73T knock-in and Spp1 knock-out mice by crossing SftpcI73T knock-in mice with osteopontin (Spp1) knock-out mice. Loss of function of full-length osteopontin increased inflammatory cell infiltration and activation of cytokines and chemokines during the inflammatory phase. Osteopontin knockout did not improve lung fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究では,従来の報告と異なり,「オステオポンチンの機能喪失は,肺の炎症を増悪させ,肺線維化を改善しない」ことが明らかになり,本研究成果は,「オステオポンチンを治療ターゲットにするためには,オステオポンチンの機能喪失ではなく,オステオポンチンの機能調節が必要である」という学術的意義を持つ.さらに,本研究成果は,「オステオポンチン機能調節機能を,肺線維症の創薬に発展できる」という社会的意義を持つ.