Exploratory study of urinary shedding products as a biomarker for lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Nobuhiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (70418838)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / シェディング / マーカー / 尿中蛋白断片 / シェディング産物 / 肺扁平上皮癌 / 診断マーカー / 癌特異的酵素活性 / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to search for novel diagnostic markers by comprehensive analysis of shedding substances in urine for detecting of early-stage squamous cell lung cancer. We identified several fragments (shedding substances) that were abnormally cleaved by excessive enzyme activity derived from cancer cells, and analyzed their clinical significance as tumor markers. We identified 58 candidate markers that met the criteria of ROC-AUC > 0.6 in urine from patients with lung squamous cell carcinoma. Analysis of urinary shedding material from separately collected lung squamous cell carcinomas identified shedding material X, with a molecular weight of approximately 1800, as a protein fragment that is upregulated in both early and advanced stage lung squamous cell carcinomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国における肺癌の死亡数は年間約7万人を超え、悪性腫瘍による死亡数の多くを占める。尿は最も簡便に得られる生体試料で、癌早期発見を目的とする検診の効率化には最適の検体である。非侵襲的に回収が可能な生体試料である尿を用いて、新規のがん検診法を確立することは、検診の受診促進に貢献できる。本研究で得られた成果を用いて、早期肺癌の検出技術の向上を目指す。