Organ-specificity of lung fibroblast and its relationship to lung disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Akira  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90591412)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords線維芽細胞 / 肺線維症 / 肺癌 / 転写因子 / スーパーエンハンサー / TBX4 / FOXL1 / 肺線維芽細胞 / RNAシーケンス / 遺伝子発現解析 / トランスクリプトーム / 転写制御 / 呼吸器疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By comparing the gene expression profiles derived from different organs, we identified eight transcription factors that show relatively higher expression and are associated with super-enhancers (TBX2, TBX4, TBX5, HOXA5, FOXL1, FOXP1, MEIS1 and TGIF1). TBX4 functions as a master transcription factor in lung fibroblasts. TBX4 expression is downregulated by TGF-beta and is lower in lung cancer-associated fibroblasts. Highly activated FOX gene cluster (FOXL1, FOXC2 and FOXF1) is a hallmark of lung fibroblasts. FOXL1 is involved in the regulation of TAZ/YAP and BMP signaling, and its expression is higher in pulmonary fibrosis. Transcription factors unique to lung fibroblasts are involved in the pathogenesis of lung cancer or pulmonary fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺組織に由来する線維芽細胞において、組織特異的に発現している遺伝子群を同定し、機能的に重要性が高いと思われる転写因子(TBX4およびFOXL1)を選定し、その生理的・病理的な役割を検討した。これらの転写因子は肺癌や肺線維症において発現変化がみられており、これらの疾患の分子病態に関与している可能性がある。