Genome-wide identification of essential genes for biofilm formation in Mycobacterium-avium intracellulare complex in order to discover novel drug targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tateishi Yoshitaka  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30433296)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトランスポゾン / 次世代シーケンシング / 非結核性抗酸菌症 / 非結核性抗酸菌 / バイオフィルム / オミクッス解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The global incidence of the human nontuberculous mycobacteria disease is rapidly increasing. However, knowledge of gene essentiality under optimal growth conditions and conditions relevant to the natural ecology of NTM, such as hypoxia, is lacking. In this study, we utilized transposon sequencing to comprehensively identify genes essential for growth in Mycobacterium intracellulare. Of 5126 genes of M. intracellulare ATCC13950, 506 genes were identified as essential genes. The shared genes included target genes of existing antituberculous drugs. From 175 genes showing decreased fitness as conditionally essential under hypoxia, preferential carbohydrate metabolism including gluconeogenesis, glyoxylate cycle and succinate production was suggested under hypoxia. Virulence-associated genes including proteasome system and mycothiol redox system were also identified as conditionally essential under hypoxia. These findings provide critical functional genomic information for drug discovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、主要な非結核性抗酸菌であるマイコバクテリウム・イントラセルラーエに対して、トランスポゾン(動く遺伝子)による変異株ライブラリーの作成と次世代シーケンサーによる全ゲノムシーケンシングを組み合わせたトランスポゾンシーケンシングを行い、全ゲノム規模で生存必須遺伝子の同定を行いました。
今回同定した生存必須遺伝子群は、非結核性抗酸菌の薬剤標的となるため、肺MAC症に対する新しい治療薬の開発において重要な情報源となります。