Basophils as potential refractory factors and biomarkers for chronic airway inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Wakahara Keiko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00631433)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords好塩基球 / 気管支喘息 / 慢性副鼻腔炎 / COPD / 関節リウマチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basophils are rare cells, accounting for less than 1% of the blood, but they have high potential for producing potent cytokines and chemical mediators. In this study, we investigated the potential of basophils as refractory factors and biomarkers in chronic refractory airway inflammatory diseases.
In bronchial asthma, there was a positive correlation between the number of sputum basophils and the number of sputum eosinophils, and basophils were increased in eosinophilic inflammatory phenotypes (more than 2% eosinophils and less than 60% neutrophils). Basophilic inflammation was also found in COPD and airway diseases in rheumatoid arthritis, but it was not associated with exhaled nitric oxide concentration or IgE level, suggesting a different mechanism from that of asthma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、気管支喘息、COPD、関節リウマチの気道・肺病変に対する気道中好塩基球数に関して調査し、気道病変において好塩基球が増加しうる病態があることを明らかにした。また好塩基球性炎症フェノタイプは、喘息における好酸球性炎症フェノタイプや好酸球性副鼻腔炎に特徴的な篩骨洞の炎症と関連することを確認した。COPDや関節リウマチの気道病変でも好塩基球性炎症はみられ、その意義を検討していくことは疾患のフェノタイプ分類や治療・管理法の創出につながるものと考えられた。