Clinical proteomics for deveolpment of novel therapy of malignant pleural mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2019-2020)
Nagoya University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Kiyoshi  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20372112)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords悪性胸膜中皮腫 / プロテオミクス / がん遺伝子 / 分子標的治療 / 分子標的薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant pulmonary mesothelioma is a form of tumor that develops from the protective lining that covers the lung and usually caused by exposure to asbestos. We identified that CKAP4 is up-regulated in malignant pleural mesothelioma and further analyses revealed detailed molecular mechanism of CKAP4 which regulates phosphorylation of eIF2α. We also investigated molecular function of OSF2, of which we found high expression in malignant pleural mesothelioma, and identified cluster of phosphorylated proteins regulated by OSF2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、今後30年以上持続的な増加が見込まれているにも関わらず、有効な標準的治療法が確立されておらず、また新たな診断法・治療法の創出につながる有望な標的分子に関する知見も乏しい悪性胸膜中皮腫を対象とした独自性の高い新規分子治療法開発の基盤となり、この様な現状を打破するものと期待される。