Age associated dysfunction of transcription factor in lung epithelial cells and COPD pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO ATSUYASU  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30706677)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCOPD / C/EBPα / 老化 / 喫煙曝露 / 線毛上皮細胞 / 肺上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
C/EBPα, a transcription factor, is activated to protect the lung during lung injury. In senescence model, the dysfunction of C/EBPα might lead the loss of homeostasis in lung. COPD is a representative disease that chronic smoke exposure develops lung destruction and irreversible obstructive disorder in old, suggesting the strong association between senescence and COPD pathogenesis. We hypothesized that C/EBPα dysfunction associates to COPD. Those transcription factor analysis might contribute to explain the disease pathogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COPDは日本人にとって多くの人口を占める疾患であり、身体活動性の低下や寝たきりなど社会問題として重要な課題を多く含む。根治的な治療方法はなく、対症療法に限定され新規の治療方法が期待される。老化により欠落した因子の検討により新たな治療ターゲットが期待される。