The identification and assessment of novel disease related gene for pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Tamura Yuichi  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (00468498)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 疾患関連遺伝子 / 肺動脈性肺高血圧症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to identify novel causative genes involved in the pathogenesis of pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) and to link them to curative therapies. In this study, we comprehensively analyzed PDE1A-related genetic variants and their clinical impact.
To conduct a comprehensive analysis of the PDE1A gene, we established an analysis method using Nanopore technology, a new-generation sequencer that can customize long reads, and conducted the analysis. The results of this analysis suggest that patients with PDE1A mutations are more responsive to PDE-5 inhibitor therapy than those with PDE1A mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来の遺伝子変異の知見では説明しきれない遺伝的背景を新規に同定する目的で着手した。本邦におけるGWAS解析の結果、PAHにおける新たな疾患関連遺伝子PDE1Aが同定された。PDEファミリーは特にPDE5が肺高血圧症の発症に深く関与されていることが知られており、PDE1AもヒトのPAHにおいて関与していることを明らかにした。本研究においてPDE1Aのプロモーター領域における変異を同定し、それが治療反応性に関与していることが明らかになったことから、治療介入の方法が遺伝子変異によって異なる可能性が期待され、いわゆるprecision medicineにつながることが期待される。