analysis of novel transcript variant of tyrosine kinase gene in thymic carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazuhisa  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80245711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田島 健  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50384102)
茂櫛 薫  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (60569292)
高橋 史行  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70327823)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胸腺癌 / 遺伝子異常 / チロシンキナーゼ / スクリーニング解析 / 遺伝子解析 / 新規治療標的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thymic carcinoma accounts for 15% of all thymic neoplasms and is a highly lethal disease. Novel therapeutic strategies are urgently needed. In this study, we conducted comprehensive analyses by the NanoString nCounter for 93 tyrosine kinase (TK) genes using RNAs from the tumor tissues of thymic carcinoma patients (12 tumors from surgical specimens and 7 tumors from biopsy samples). We identified several novel transcript variants of TK genes by the NanoString nCounter analysis and RNA sequencing. These transcript variants of TK genes may be target for the treatment of thymic carcinoma, although further studies are necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行期胸腺癌では、プラチナ製剤併用、アンスラサイクリン系抗癌剤併用の治療レジメンが多く用いられてきたが、その奏功率は低く、予後は極めて不良である。現在、マルチキナーゼ阻害剤であるレンバチニブも既治療胸腺癌に対して適応拡大を受けている。しかし、胸腺癌治療については、その解析症例数の少なさや生存期間の短さから有望な治療標的遺伝子異常の同定や阻害剤の開発は十分に進んでいない現状である。本研究で同定された遺伝子転写変異体については胸腺癌において、まだ報告がなく、現在、極めて難治性疾患である胸腺癌患者の新規治療標的になる可能性がある。