The study on Immunosenescence in Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Katsutoshi  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40321989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒屋 潤  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90468679)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCOPD / 細胞老化 / 酸化ストレス / 肺胞マクロファージ / 体表肺エコー検査 / statin / HO-1 / i-ULCs / 線維化 / 間質性肺炎 / 肺機能 / PARK2 / LaminB1 / NCOA4 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 免疫老化 / 易感染性 / 易炎症性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To validate cellular senescence and chronic inflammation in COPD, we examined the expression of senescence-related factors (PARK2, LaminB1, NCOA4) in peripheral blood and the expression of innate immune system agonist molecules (ADMATS20, SPHK2, TNFSF14) by CSE stimuli to alveolar MF, but no significant trends were obtained. On the other hand, a significant association between the number of i-ULCs by body surface lung ultrasonography and lung function decline was demonstrated for interstitial pneumonia, which is related to smoking and cellular senescence, and statin stimulation of HBECs induced the expression of the antioxidant stressor HO-1. From the latter, an investigation of anti-aging effects of statin on airway epithelium is planned. Due to the COVID-19 disaster in the study period, difficulties were encountered in specimen collection. We obtained basic data that are expected to be validated and developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COPDでの細胞内老化関連因子を末血ELISAで簡易に評価することは難しいことが示された。また、肺胞MFへの喫煙刺激による自然免疫系作動分子発現は一様ではなく基礎疾患により変動することが示された。免疫系も含めた細胞老化の評価の簡易化はまだ難しく、個々の症例で細胞種の違いも勘案して検討することが必要である。