Establishment of personalized treatment for BIM deletion polymorphism-positive lung cancer using circulating tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Isobe Kazutoshi  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70385607)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsEGFR遺伝子変異陽性非小細胞肺癌 / オシメルチニブ / BIM-γ / 循環腫瘍細胞 / EGFR遺伝子変異 / BIM / BIM遺伝子多型 / 耐性遺伝子 / 原発性肺癌 / 非小細胞肺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A prospective study was conducted to clarify the relationship between the response rate of osimertinib in EGFR mutation-positive non-small cell lung cancer and the mRNA expression level of BIM-γ in circulating tumor cells. Circulating tumor cells were harvested using the ClearCell FX system and subjected to quantitative real-time PCR. The response rate of osimertinib was lower in the BIM-γ high expression group (n = 15) than in the BIM-γ low expression group (n = 15) (26% vs. 73.3%, p = 0.011). It was suggested that overexpression of BIM-γ mRNA in circulating tumor cells of patients with EGFR mutation-positive non-small cell lung cancer could be a poor prognostic factor for osimertinib.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は血液検体を用いた確実なサンプリングに基づいた個別化治療のシステム構築を目的にしており、得られた結果はBIM-γのmRNAの発現量を層別化因子とした原発性肺癌の個別化治療法の確立に大きく貢献するもので、本研究は非常に特色のある研究であると同時にその社会的意義も大きい。