Analysis of lung surfactant metabolism of alveolar type II cells in amiodarone-induced interstitial pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
OSANAI Kazuhiro  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 教授 (70221158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 及川 理恵子  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40410336)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアミオダロン / 肺障害 / ラット / 肺サーファクタント / 肺胞II型上皮細胞 / リン脂質 / サーファクタントプロテイン / 層状封入体 / 間質性肺炎 / 肺胞II型上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated amiodarone-induced experimental lung disease in rats and found the following new findings. Alveolar type II cells are enlarged and contain larger lamellar bodies in the cytoplasm. Isolated alveolar type II cells show enhanced synthesis of phosphatidylcholine in vitro. Messenger RNA levels of the de novo synthesis enzyme and the remodeling enzyme of phosphatidylcholine are higher in the lung tissues. There is no significant difference of mRNA expression levels of surfactant protein (SP)-A, -B, -C, and -D in the lung tissue, protein levels of SP-A and SP-D were increased. These results suggest that enhanced phospholipid synthesis in the alveolar type II cells play a significant role in the phospho-lipidosis of the amiodarone-affected lungs as well as previously discovered inhibition of lysosomal phospholipase A2 and consequent inhibition of phospholipid catabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アミオダロンは重大な難治性不整脈に対して優れた効果があり、現在も臨床現場で広く用いられているがときに致死性の間質性肺炎を引き起こす危険な薬剤である。本研究は肺の特異的物質である肺サーファクタント代謝に注目し同肺障害の本態である肺組織中リン脂質過剰蓄積には従来知られていたリソソーマルホスフォリパーゼA2の抑制によるリン脂質分解低下のみならず、Ⅱ型細胞におけるリン脂質合成亢進が関与していることが示唆された。この結果はアミオダロンによって発症する間質性肺炎についての新たな機序を明らかにしたものであり、同間質性肺炎の予防についての知見が深まり、新たな診断・治療法の開発につながることが期待される。