The analysis of pulmonary vein and venule in the experimental veno-occlusive pulmonary hypertension.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Junko  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医用工学部, 教授 (50263017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 一男  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 教授 (20181828)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 線維化病変 / 肺血管 / 肺高血圧 / ブレオマイシン / 気管内投与 / 繊維化 / 線維化 / 肺線維化 / 浸透圧ポンプ / 肺血管リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We validated an animal model of pulmonary fibrosis-related PH using intratracheal administration of bleomycin for the pathological analysis in respiratory disease-associated PH. The severity of pulmonary fibrosis, pulmonary vascular lesion, pulmonary arterial pressure and right ventricular hypertrophy were evaluated. The limitation of our work is that we did not confirm the main compartments of pulmonary vascular lesions, and the relationship between fibrosis and PH severity. Farther experiments are necessary by use of more specimen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、新しい血管拡張薬が次々に認可され肺動脈をターゲットとした肺動脈性肺高血圧症(PAH)の生存率は改善する傾向にあるが、依然として呼吸器疾患関連PHでは治療に抵抗性で予後が悪い症例が報告されている。今回の研究で作成したブレオマイシンによる肺線維症関連PH動物モデルを用いて呼吸器疾患と血管病変の解析により病態解析を発展させれば治療抵抗性症例の治療改善につながる可能性があると考えられる。