Physiological and pathophysiological significance of NBCn2 in luminal acid secretion in proximal tubules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Tokyo Gakugei University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI MASASHI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (90595662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀田 晶子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出診療員 (20534895)
中村 元信  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40459524)
佐藤 信彦  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80572552)
山崎 修  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (80757229)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsNBCn2 / 近位尿細管 / 酸塩基平衡 / 腎臓内科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sodium-dependent acid-base transport in the lumenal side of the proximal tubule has been questioned, although NHE3 is thought to be mainly responsible for sodium-dependent acid-base transport. In the present study, we analyzed acid-base transport in isolated proximal tubules and found that the NHE inhibitor EIPA suppressed acid-base transport by 10-50%, whereas DIDS suppressed it by 30-50% and simultaneous addition of EIPA and DIDS by more than 80%. siRNA against NBCn2 suppressed acid-base transport in the proximal tubular lumen by about 50%, and immunohistochemistry confirmed the expression of NBCn2. NBCn2 expression on the proximal tubular lumen may be involved in acid-base transport.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では主にNa/H交換輸送体(NHE)3が司るとされてきた近位尿細管管腔側のナトリウム依存性酸塩基輸送がNHE3だけでなくNa-HCO3共輸送体NBCn2により行われていることを示すことができた。ナトリウムは血液中の主要な電解質であり、血圧のコントロールに重要な役割を果たしている。一方、近位尿細管は糸球体で濾過されたナトリウムの約80%を再吸収しており、今後血圧調節のメカニズム解明や新たな降圧剤開発に貢献できる可能性がある。