How to analyze secondary data using tabulation tables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Wakasugi Minako  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (10584782)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords二次分析 / 集計表 / 既存データ / 構造方程式モデリング / 政策 / 阻害要因 / 見える化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various tabulation tables, such as government statistics and survey summaries conducted by academic societies, are available in Japan. We can conduct a secondary analysis using tabulation tables and gain new findings that could not be obtained from tabulation tables alone. Secondary analysis is a form of research that uses existing data (secondary data), collected previously to perform a new study. This method can save researchers time and money in their studies. However, there are no textbooks on secondary analysis using tabulation tables, and few papers have been published. Therefore, in this study, we conducted a secondary analysis study using tally sheets and published a paper to clarify the specific method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、公表されている集計表を用いた二次分析研究を実践し、合計11本の論文(英文原著7本、和文原著3本、和文総説1本)として公表したことで、具体的な手法を誰もが知ることができ、手法を用いて二次分析研究を実践することが可能になった点は学術的意義と言える。ただ、この点はもう少し深められる余地があるため、引き続き公表されている集計表を用いた二次分析研究を実践し、新たな手法の考案や改善を続けていきたい。
本研究で公表した解析手法により、集計表だけではわからなかった新たな知見、すなわち、国や地域レベルでの現状が「見える化」され、政策や医療現場に役立てることができる点は、社会的意義と言える。