Elucidation of the Pathogenesis and Repair Mechanism of Acute Kidney Injury by a New Approach from Redox Dysregulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kasuno Kenji  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (60455243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩野 正之  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (20275324)
木村 秀樹  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 准教授 (20283187)
高橋 直生  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (30377460)
三上 大輔  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (90464586)
松本 英樹  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (40142377)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords急性腎障害 / 酸化ストレス / レドックス / チオレドキシン / G2/M細胞周期停止 / バイオマーカー / 尿中チオレドキシン / AKI-to-CKD transition / 慢性腎臓病 / 細胞周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between the redox regulator thioredoxin (TXN) and AKI-to-CKD transition was investigated. Depending on the severity of AKI, TXN increased in the urine and decreased in the tubular cells. In accordance with the decrease of TXN, phosphorylation of redox-sensitive G2/M cell cycle regulator Cdc25C was increased and the localization was changed from nucleus to cytoplasm in wild-type mice with severe AKI. Subsequent AKI-to-CKD transition including G2/M arrest, interstitial fibrosis, and elevation of serum creatinine were observed in these mice. In contrast, these findings of AKI-to-CKD transition were suppressed in TXN transgenic mice. In humans, high urinary TXN levels at the AKI onset were associated with subsequent chronic maintenance dialysis dependency. These results suggest that TXN is involved in G2/M cell cycle arrest in AKI-to-CKD transition. Urinary TXN is useful for the G2/M arrest biomarker in AKI and also a companion diagnostic for redox-modulating therapeutics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AKIやCKDは病因が特定されていないため、病因を標的とした個別化医療の展開が困難で、現在は病因によらず腎機能によって画一的に診断されている。一方で腎臓のレドックス調節不全を標的としてBardoxolone methylを始めとするレドックス調節薬が開発されている。病因に基づいた治療薬の登場により、分子メカニズムに基づいて適切な治療法選択に役立つバイオマーカーが求められている。
本研究成果は、尿中TXNが腎臓のレドックス調節異常を検出できることを示唆している。さらなる研究により、尿中TXNがレドックス調節薬に反応する患者を特定するコンパニオン診断薬として腎臓病の個別化医療に貢献すると考えられる。