Development of Vasohibin-2-targeting theray against chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Katsuyuki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40534805)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / ポドサイト / 腎線維化 / Vasohibin / 蛋白尿 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effects of imbalance between Vasohibin-1 and Vasohibin-2 expression in kidney diseases. Based on our animal experiments, Vasohibin-1 regulated detyrosination of microtubule α-tubulin in podocytes and was involved in the maintenance of glomerular filtration barrier. In addition, Vasohibin-2 deficiency promoted inflammatory infiltration in the kidney during acute injury processes. Taken together, this study demonstrated that Vasohibin-1 and Vasohibin-2 expression could be novel therapeutic target in kidney diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は未だ有効な治療法が確立されていない糖尿病性腎症や腎線維化のような病態において、血管の形態・機能の制御にかかわる新たな蛋白質であるVasohibin-1とVasohibin-2の発現の不均衡が及ぼす影響を検討した。Vasohibinは微小管蛋白の修飾に関与することが知られているが、腎臓ではVasohibin-1がポドサイトでその役割を担うことを示した。また、Vasohibin-2の欠乏は急性の腎障害において炎症を増強させることを示し、Vasohibin-1とVasohibin-2の発現が腎疾患の治療の標的となる可能性が証明された。