Investigation of IL-36 in pathogenesis of acute kidney injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Terada Yoshio  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (30251531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 義典  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (70584431)
佐野 栄紀  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (80273621)
堀野 太郎  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (90448382)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords急性腎障害 / 慢性腎不全 / サイトカイン / 慢性腎臓病 / 線維化 / 腎臓 / 尿細管 / 虚血 / インターロイキン / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, the number of patients who have reached dialysis therapy exceeds 340,000 Japan nationwide, and the frequency of AKI in particular increases due to the aging of patients, and about 10% of all hospitalized patients. It has been reported that it develops in the disease and shifts to CKD at a high rate and lowers the renal and life prognosis, and countermeasures are urgently needed. This study investigated the pathophysiology of AKI and its involvement in CKD transition by the novel cytokine IL-36. We found that IL-36 is involved in the pathophysiology of AKI and can be an early diagnostic marker in urine through experiments using genetically modified mice and studies using renal biopsy specimens and urine from AKI patients. In this study, the involvement of IL-36 in the pathophysiology of AKI and the mechanism of CKD translocation were elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
透析患者数は急増し34万人を超え、その原疾患の一つである急性腎障害(AKI)の患者数と透析導入が著増している。AKIは炎症と線維化により慢性腎臓病(CKD)に移行する事が報告されており、透析患者数の減少のためには、病態の解明が急務である。本申請課題では、AKIの病態とAKIからCKDに移行するメカニズムに、新規IL-1 family のサイトカインであるIL-36がどのように関与するかを解明するとともに、AKI患者の尿中のIL-36の測定が新規のバイオマーカーになり得るかを検討した。AKIの早期診断法の開発と、IL-36受容体の拮抗蛋白や抗体による新規の治療法開発につなげる事を目標にした。