Longitudinal cohort study of cognitive impairment and atherosclerosis in geriatric patients with chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tsuruya Kazuhiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20372740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤崎 毅一郎  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10444811)
鳥巣 久美子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20448434)
江里口 雅裕  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40572102)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 血液透析 / 腹膜透析 / 脳萎縮 / MRI / 脳灰白質容積 / 前頭葉機能 / 遂行機能 / トレイルメイキングテスト / 認知機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To compare the progression rate of brain atrophy among non-dialysis dependent chronic kidney disease (CKD) patients, hemodialysis (HD) patients, and peritoneal dialysis patients (PD) patients, we conducted brain MRI in 157 patients (ND 90, HD 25, PD 42), and calculated gray matter volume ratio (GMR) using voxel-based morphometry at baseline and after 2 years. The annual change in GMR (AC-GMR) was compared among 3 groups. The multivariable-adjusted AC-GMR (least-squares mean) was -0.31, -0.44, and -0.76 percentage-point in ND, HD, and PD patients, respectively. The change in AC-GMR in PD patients was significantly greater than that in ND and HD patients, indicating rapid brain atrophy in PD patients compared with ND and HD patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血液透析(HD)患者の脳萎縮が急速であることは以前より知られており、その機序として、透析中の血圧変動が影響していると考えられ、腹膜透析(PD)患者では脳萎縮が進みにくいのではないかと考えられていた。しかし、われわれは、保存期慢性腎臓病(ND)患者と比較してPD患者でも脳萎縮が急速であることを明らかにした。今回の研究において、ND患者やHD患者と比較してPD患者では脳萎縮が急速であることが明らかとなった。この結果は、腎代替療法が必要となったCKD患者において有用な情報と思われ、今後の実臨床において重要な知見であると思われる。