Podocyte injury in diabetic nephropathy: a novel approach by modulation of posttranslational modification of mineralocorticoid receptor proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Hirotaka  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20245484)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアルドステロン / ミネラルコルチコイド受容体 / 慢性腎臓病 / ポドサイト / インドキシル硫酸 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 蛋白修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate relationship between mineralocorticoid receptor (MR) activation and renal dysfunction in chronic kidney disease (CKD), we utilized in vitro cultured cells and 5/6 nephrectomized CKD rats. In renal fibroblast COS-7 cells, administration of indoxyl sulfate (IS) potentiated MR transactivation as well as increased MR protein levels, whereas co-administration of anti-oxidant, alpha-lipoic acid reversed the MR levels as well as MR transactivation. In CKD rats, both renal MR protein and Sgk-1 mRNA levels were elevated in CKD rats, whereas administration of AST-120, an IS-lowering agent, decreased MR levels and its transactivation. Based on these findings, IS enhances MR transactivation due in part to elevation of MR protein levels in the pathogenesis of CKD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、慢性腎臓病でポドサイト障害などが進行する原因として、体内に蓄積する尿毒素のインドキシル硫酸が、血中アルドステロン濃度の上昇がなくてもMR蛋白レベルを増加させることによるMR活性化をきたすことが関与することを初めて明らかにできた。
社会的意義としては、糖尿病性腎症などによる慢性腎臓病から透析導入者が増加が年々続いており、透析導入だけでなく、それまでの過程で心血管疾患による死亡が増えており、大きな社会的問題となっている。その原因の一つを本研究が明らかにできたことで、早期からのMRのブロックが慢性腎臓病患者の予後改善につながることが強く期待される。