Analysis of signal pathways from primary cilia that control cystic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Yoshiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30455430)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsネフロン癆 / 一次繊毛 / NPHP / ANKS6(NPHP16) / BICC1 / ANKS3 / ルートレット / BICC-ANKS3-ANKS6複合体 / ルートレティン / 翻訳抑制 / ANKS6 / RNA結合タンパク質 / 超解像顕微鏡 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞質顆粒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nephronophthisis protein (NPHP) is mainly localized to the primary cilia, which are intracellular organelles. Signals transmitted by primary cilia are thought to regulate cell proliferation, cell polarity, cell differentiation, and so on. In this study, we analyzed a molecular complex thought to be involved in signal transduction from cilia. As a result, it was revealed that ANKS6, which is NPHP16, is accumulated in the ciliary rootlet in addition to the primary cilia INV compartment. Furthermore, BICC1 and ANKS3, which are cystic kidney-related proteins, were also confirmed to be localized in the rootlet, suggesting that they form a large complex with ANKS6 and are involved in the maintenance of renal morphology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嚢胞腎関連遺伝子であるANKS6, BICC1, ANKS3の局在、結合能などを詳細に解析した結果、BICC1-ANKS3-ANKS6は一次繊毛ルートレットに局在し、巨大な複合体を形成していることを明らかにした。その結果、これまで数多く報告されてきたが未解明な点が多かった嚢胞腎関連遺伝子間の相互作用の理解に貢献できたと考える。