Project/Area Number |
18K08219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAYAMA Akiyoshi 慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任講師 (00572405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸山 彰一 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10362253)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ネフローゼ / メタボローム解析 / 尿 / バイオマーカー / メタボロミクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a comprehensive analysis of urinary metabolites from nephrotic disease patients was conducted by capillary electrophoresis-mass spectrometry (CE-MS) in order to discover biomarkers specific to the type of disease. As a result, it is possible to identify a novel biomarker for discriminating lupus nephritis and to create a model for discriminating a specific disease from 7 types of nephrotic diseases by combining 2 to 5 kinds of metabolites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた新規バイオマーカーは、ループス腎炎の早期診断に使用できるのみならず、治療薬開発や治療効果の判定に役立つ可能性がある。尿は非侵襲に採取できるため、メタボローム解析と組み合わせることによって、より広範な疾患のスクリーニングに使える可能性を秘めている。