Establishment of region-specificity in glomerular endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionAino University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Hidetake  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (80311976)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血管内皮細胞 / 膜ドメイン / 腎臓 / メサンギウム細胞 / 腎炎 / 肺 / ペリサイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The glomerular capillaries responsible for glomerular filtration are surrounded by two cells. One is a podocyte, which forms a specialized filter called a slit diaphragm to filtrate blood. The other is a mesangial cell, which regulates the diameter of capillary and control blood flow. We found that glomerular capillaries have two large domain structures and express different molecules depending on the type of surrounding cells. The study demonstrates that it is possible to clarify the fact that endothelial cells constituting one capillary are not uniform and change their properties in various way according to the surrounding environment and are involved in tissue-specific functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺の毛細血管や腎臓の糸球体毛細血管はそれぞれ、呼吸と血液の濾過による尿生成という生体にとって極めて重要な働きをしている。毛細血管を構成する内皮細胞は一様な構造をしているように考えられているが、本研究により、内皮細胞は血管を取り巻く細胞や細胞外基質の状況に対応して形態や発現する分子を変化させる証拠を見いだした。この研究により、毛細血管は周囲を取り巻く環境に応じて性質を変化させることができる可塑性に富む構造であることが分かった。この血管内皮細胞の性質を分子レベルで明らかにすることにより、それぞれの組織において循環系が果たす役割をさらに詳細に理解することができるようになる