Cystic microbiota analysis of the polycystic kidney disease patients with intractable cyst infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionOkinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Junichi  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70725861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 英利  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (70257294)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細菌叢解析 / 嚢胞感染症 / 多発性嚢胞腎 / 慢性腎臓病 / マイクロバイオーム解析 / 腸内細菌叢 / 嚢胞感染 / 次世代高速DNAシークエンサー / 多発性嚢胞肝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the pathogenic mechanism of refractory cyst infection, we performed microbiome analysis of cyst fluid, feces, and saliva in patients with polycystic kidney disease who have frequent cyst infections.
As a result of 16S rRNA bacterial flora analysis of a total of 6 samples, it is suggested that the bacterial flora distribution in the cyst fluid of cyst-infected patients is significantly different from the bacterial flora distribution in feces and saliva, and may not match the blood culture results. Conventionally, it has been considered that the mechanism of hepatic cyst infection is portal vein-derived intestinal bacterial infection due to the breakdown of the intestinal barrier, but the results of this study overturned that hypothesis. Based on this hypothesis, conventional antibiotic treatments primarily target gut microbiota. It was a result that could reconsider the optimization of antibiotic treatment in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PKD患者の嚢胞感染症は生命予後・患者QOLに直結する難治性疾患であり、医療経済的にも長期入院・長期抗生剤投与・多剤耐性菌など多くの問題を抱えている疾患であるにも関わらず、有効な治療法が存在しない難治性疾患である。今回、嚢胞液・糞便・唾液の細菌叢分布を、マイクロバイオーム解析による新しいアプローチから解析し、本疾患の新たな発症機序に関する知見を得たことは、今後の新たな検査法の開発や治療法発展へのアプローチの第一歩になりうる研究成果であり、学術的意義・社会的意義が示唆される。