Regulation of urinary microRNA expression in renal diseases and its utility as a biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Konta Tsuneo  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (60333952)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 腎臓病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed microRNAs in blood and urine of 150 healthy subjects and patients with renal diseases and found that (1) various microRNAs are expressed in glomerular, tubular, and interstitial cells, (2) microRNA expression in renal tissues correlates with microRNA expression in urine, (3) urinary microRNA expression profiles differ depending on the type of renal lesion, and (4) specific urinary microRNAs are associated with decreased renal function.
These results suggest that various microRNAs are involved in the onset and progression of renal diseases and that urinary microRNAs reflect the expression of renal tissue microRNAs and the pathogenesis of renal disorders. Therefore, urinary microRNAs can be a prognostic biomarker for renal diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、尿microRNAは腎臓病の予後を予測する指標となりうることが示唆された。腎臓病は心臓病や脳卒中との関連が強いことから、microRNAと各疾患との関連についての検討をさらに進めることで、microRNAを対象とした幅広い疾患の新しい治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。