Investigation of renal fibrosis molecular mechanisms focusing on membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YUI Naofumi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (00633976)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腎臓線維化 / 細胞骨格 / ミオシン / アクチン / 細胞膜輸送体 / 慢性腎臓病 / 非筋肉型ミオシン / レンチウイルス / ノックダウン / 線維芽細胞 / 筋線維芽細胞 / α平滑筋アクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, We investigated what kind of molecules are accumulated in plasma membrane of renal fibroblasts during its differentiation into myofibroblast. We performed cell surface biotinylation assays with or without TGF-b1 stimulation using NRK-49F rat renal fibroblast. The collected molecules are analyzed using silver-staining and LC-MS. We identified MYH-9 as a membrane protein of renal fibroblast during its differentiation. Using its specific inhibitor, blebbistatin, and lentivirus-mediated gene knockdown, its importance on aSMA production, Smad2/3 nucleus transportation are clearly demonstrated. Upon differentiation into myofibroblast, MYH-9 accumulated in plasma membrane and nucleus. By inhibition using blebbistation, MYH-9 accumulation on plasma membrane and nucleus was blocked, and TGF-b1 induced aSMA production, Smad2/3 nuclear acccumulation were suppressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦では慢性腎臓病は8人に1人が罹患しているとされ国民的疾患概念である。この進行を緩やかにし腎不全の発症を抑制することは今後の医療の最も重要な課題の一つと言える。そのためには原因疾患は何であれ共通する病態生理である腎臓線維化を治療できるようにすることが必要となる。腎臓線維化がどのような機序で進展してゆくのかを解明することが重要な一歩になる。今回腎臓の線維芽細胞が活性化する際にどのような分子が細胞膜を貫通する形で集積するかを分子生物学的手法を用いて研究しMYH-9という分子を同定し機能を解析しその重要性を細胞生物学的に示すことが出来た。今後のこの領域の研究の方向性に貢献しうるものと考える。