Lupus nephritis and anti-ribosomal P antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiroe  新潟大学, 保健管理・環境安全本部, 講師 (80705963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 佳賢  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (80444157)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsループス腎炎 / 抗リボソームP抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vivo administration of anti-P antibody induced infiltration of monocytes/macrophages in glomeruli and deterioration of kidney function. On the other hand, a lupus patient with anti-P without anti-DNA antibody showed class Ⅴ histology and maintained good renal function, which were different results from in vivo experiments. The reason of this discrepancy might be that the binding affinity to antigen was different between human anti-P and monoclonal anti-P. Five patients with both anti-P and anti-DNA antibodies showed proliferative nephritis and were frequently associated with prolonged hypocomplementemia. Thus, anti-P itself could independently affect lupus nephritis, and further research is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで抗P抗体のループス腎炎における意義については報告により異なっていた。本研究では初めて抗Pモノクローナル抗体をマウスに投与することで抗P抗体単独での作用について解析することが可能であり、抗P抗体自体が糸球体障害を起こす可能性が示唆された。またループス腎炎症例の解析では抗DNA抗体の併存の有無により重症度に差があることが示され、治療方針の決定にも有用な知見が得られた。