Innate immunity mechanism in IgG4-related kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ito Kiyoaki  金沢大学, 医薬保健学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (10467110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川野 充弘  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任教授 (20361983)
山田 和徳  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (90397224)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIgG4関連疾患 / 補体 / 糖鎖 / 免疫グロブリン / 自然免疫 / IgG4関連腎臓病 / MBL / TLR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypocomplementemia is associated with elevation of IgG subclasses other than IgG4 including IgG1 in IgG4-related kidney disease. The frequency of Asn-X-Ser/Thr site which is important for N-linked glycosylation in variable resion is higher than healty control. Analysis of Fab oligosaccharide structures in IgG4 monoclonal antibody from patient show more variety than Fc oligosaccharide structures. The ability of complement activation in IgG4 monoclonal antibody with glycan modification is same as control IgG4 monoclonal antibody.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IgG4関連腎臓病においてはステロイド治療後も部分的な腎萎縮の進行を認める症例が存在することが明らかとなっていた。すなわち本疾患においては、再燃率が高いこと、ステロイド以外の確立された治療法が存在しないということ、腎病変においてステロイド治療だけでは不十分である点が問題である。今回の研究により、IgG4関連腎臓病における低補体の病態において、IgG4分子よりも、むしろその他のIgGサブクラス分子(IgG1、IgG2、IgG3)が低補体血症に関与していることが示唆された。更に糖鎖に注目することで、低補体の病態をより明らかにできる可能性を考えたが、今回の研究では十分な証拠を示すことができなかった。