The roles of two isoforms of fructokinase on diabetic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMOTO TAKUJI  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00534835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 彰一  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10362253)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフルクトース代謝 / KHK-C KOマウス / 糖尿病性腎臓病 / アンチセンスオリゴ / CRISPR/Cas9 / マウスKHK-C強制発現細胞株 / フルクトース / ケトヘキソキナーゼ / フルクトキナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetic KHK-A KO mice developed severe renal injury compared to diabetic wild-type mice, and this was associated with further increases of intrarenal fructose, DHAP, TCA cycle intermediate levels, and severe inflammation. In contrast, those were prevented in diabetic KHK-A/C KO mice. Further, diabetic KHK-A KO mice demonstrated decreased renal NAD+ level. These results suggest that KHK-C might play a deleterious role in DKD progression through endogenous fructose metabolism, and that KHK-A plays a unique protective role against the development of DKD. In addition, in this study, KHK-C knockout mice were newly developed using CRISPR/cas9 system. Furthermore, to develop the molecular therapy targeting KHK-C, KHK-C specific antisense oligonucleotide was made.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において検討を行った糖尿病性腎臓病(DKD)は現在も腎不全の原疾患の第一位であり、その治療法の確立が切望されている。また、先進国のみならず発展途上国も含めて世界中で増加しているメタボリック症候群および糖尿病の誘因の一つとして、砂糖・果糖ブドウ糖液糖に含まれるフルクトースの過量摂取が世界中で注目されている。本研究において分子標的としてのフルクトース代謝酵素KHKの有用性について、2種のアイソフォーム別に検討することは、DKDのおよびメタボリック症候群に対する有効性・選択性の高い治療法の開発につながると考えられる。