Construction of infrastructure for genomic medicine in autosomal dominant tubulointerstitial kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORISADA Naoya  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (00389446)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性腎疾患 / 遺伝カウンセリング / 遺伝子解析 / 次世代シークエンサー / 常染色体優性間質性腎疾患 / 嚢胞性腎疾患 / 遺伝性間質性腎疾患 / ゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Next-generation sequencing (NGS) was used to perform genetic analysis of 39 families with suspected autosomal dominant tubulointerstitial kidney disease (ADTKD). The causative gene was identified in 16 families (diagnosis rate 41.0%). ADTKD-MUC1, which was previously difficult to analyze, can also identify gene mutations in 4 cases from 3 families, and all ADTKD-related genes (MUC1, UMOD, HNF1B, REN, SEC61A1) known by this study are genetically Since we were able to make a diagnosis, we were able to establish an ADTKD comprehensive genetic diagnosis system using NGS. Furthermore, there were mutations in the BICC1 and PKD1 genes in clinical ADTKD cases, and it was also shown that these may be novel genes for ADTKD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
常染色体優性尿細管間質性腎疾患(ADTKD)は進行性の慢性腎疾患(CKD)である。CKDであるため早期診断と血圧などの全身管理が重要であるが、検尿異常を認めないため学校検尿や職場健診では早期発見できない。しかし、遺伝性疾患であることから本症の家族歴がある方に対しては注意喚起が可能であり、そのため遺伝カウンセリングが重要である。また本研究によりADTKDの全ての原因遺伝子解析が可能であることが示せたことから、より正確な遺伝カウンセリングと介入が可能となった。本邦のCKD管理の上で極めて重要な研究と考えられる。