Elucidation of the mechanism of functional damage of glomerular podocytes by Semaphorin3a
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA SHINJI  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70467752)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordssemaphorin3a / neuropilin-1 / JNK / podocyte / fibrosis / セマホリン / 糸球体上細胞 / 慢性腎臓病 / セマフォリン / 糸球体上皮細胞 / 腎臓病 / 上皮細胞 / 腎機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the pathological role of semaphorin3a (SEMA3A) on the progression of renal damage and the therapeutic effect of the SEMA3A inhibitor SM-345431 (SEMA3A-I) in a mouse model of doxorubicin (Dox) -induced epithelial cell injury related to proteinuria. Proteinuria was significantly increased by Dox administration, increased apoptosis of epithelial cells and increased SEMA3A expression, and they were suppressed by SEMA3A-I treatment. SEMA3A-I improves Dox-induced epithelial cell apoptosis, which promotes c-Jun N-terminal kinase (JNK) signaling, JNK inhibitors suppress SEMA3A-induced cell apoptosis, and the JNK pathway is SEMA3A.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓病は日本国民の約8人に一人が罹患する国民病でもある。そのような腎臓病の進展因子は蛋白尿や腎臓線維化が主であるが、それらの腎臓機能重症化予防は急務である。今回我々は、新たな治療ストラテジーとして、semaphorin3aを介した腎機能重症化抑制を目指した病態機序の解明を行った。今回の研究により、蛋白尿の発生、および腎臓の線維化にsemaphorin3aが深く関与していることが認められ、それらの治療としてsemaphorin3a阻害剤が可能性あることが示された。これらの解明により腎臓疾患の新たな治療の開発に貢献できると考える。