Novel therapy for renal anemia using human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
HITOMI Hirofumi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70346641)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords再生医学 / iPS細胞 / 移植・再生医療 / エリスロポエチン / 腎性貧血 / 薬効評価 / 細胞療法 / レチノイン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Erythropoietin dysregulation is a hallmark of renal anemia. Although recombinant erythropoietin is beneficial and safe, more physiological therapies are required. We developed a differentiation protocol for erythropoietin-producing cells from human iPS cells. These cells produced and secreted functional erythropoietin protein. In addition, transplantation of these cells into a mouse model improved renal anemia. From the perspective of basic research, these cells may be a useful tool for investigating the molecular mechanisms of erythropoietin production and secretion. From the perspective of clinical research, these results may provide a physiological therapeutic agent for renal anemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、腎性貧血の治療に対する安価でより生理的な管理を可能とする医療技術の向上に加え、貧血に対する新規治療法の開発による本邦の医薬産業界の活性化をもたらすものである。これまでヒトiPS細胞を用いた再生医療の試みがなされているが、エリスロポエチン産生細胞に関しては我々以外の報告は存在せず、本研究は全く新規で独自のものである。患者自身の体細胞から樹立され、ほぼ無限に増殖する能力を有する多能性幹細胞であるiPS細胞を用いることで、免疫抑制の必要ないエリスロポエチン産生細胞を大量に作製することも可能であり、今後も需要の増す腎性貧血治療に対して有効な手段になりうる。