Investigation of the role of NFAT5 in chronic kidney injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Yuichiro  熊本大学, 病院, 特任准教授 (20736243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向山 政志  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (40270558)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / NFAT5 / 腎尿細管 / 腎線維化 / 尿濃縮 / 慢性腎障害 / 転写因子 / 浸透圧 / 尿細管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated inducible and renal tubular cell-specific NFAT5 knock out mice. The mice exhibited polyuria, high blood pressure, and hypernatremia. The mice were subjected to unilateral ureteral obstruction (UUO), and then the role of renal tubular NFAT5 in renal fibrosis was investigated. The deficit of NFAT5 exacerbated UUO-induced renal fibrosis in KO mice. UUO increased the expression of kidney injury makers and induced apoptosis and migration of macrophage greater in KO mice than in wild type (WT) mice. These results suggest that renal tubular NFAT5 contributes to suppression of renal fibrosis induced by migration of macrophage and inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、我が国では成人人口の13%にあたる患者が存在するとされる慢性腎臓病(CKD)の新規治療法の開発に資するものである。CKDの原因は、腎炎などの腎臓から発症するものだけでなく、高血圧、糖尿病などの生活習慣病、膠原病など多岐に及ぶが、その進行は、腎組織の線維化という共通の過程を経て、末期腎不全に至る。本研究により、腎臓において強い活性を有するNFAT5がCKDにおける腎線維化の進展抑制に寄与することが新たに明らかとなった。また、本研究により、腎臓のNFAT5が食塩摂取により誘発される高血圧においても重要な役割を果たすことが示唆された。新規治療への応用に向けて、さらなる研究の進展が望まれる。