Vascular health and vitamin D under uremic condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MIZOBUCHI MASAHIDE  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90465203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 緒方 浩顕  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (30296959)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血管石灰化 / カルシトリオール / VDR / 内皮細胞 / ビタミンD / 炎症 / CKD-MBD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rat aortic rings and HUVECs were incubated in the normal or the high Ca/high P media. Aortic Ca content, and mRNA levels of endothelial cell markers (CD31, VE-cadherin, and ZO-1) and permeability were studied, respectively. Also, the effect of calcitriol on vascular calcification was studied by using vascular smooth muscle cell-specific VDR conditional knockout mice. Calcitriol inhibited exacerbation of vascular calcification by the suppression of HUVEC hyperpermeability. Moreover, calcitriol-VDR axis could not be involved in the progression of vascular calcification induced by high doses of calcitriol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、活性型ビタミンDのカルシトリオールは、CaやPのミネラル負荷による血管内皮細胞障害の抑制作用を有し、また、VDRを介した血管石灰化促進作用はみられなかったことから、ミネラル代謝異常を引き起こさないように適切に使用することにより、血管保護作用が期待されることから、動脈硬化対策の選択肢のひとつとなり得る。