| Project/Area Number |
18K08254
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
深川 雅史 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (00211516)
豊田 雅夫 東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00349383)
澤田 佳一郎 東海大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (10420952)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 糸球体足細胞 / 活性型ビタミンD / 細胞周期 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 最終分化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Podocyte injury plays a central role in the progress of glomerulosclerosis, which directly causes deterioration of kidney function. In the present study, we have performed several different experiments to show the protective action of vitamin D for podocytes, and to elucidate its mechanism. Our in vivo experiments successfully demonstrated that paricalcitol, an active form of vitamin D, exerted a protective effect on podocytes in diabetic mice. We also demonstrated that the protective effects were mediated by maintenance of cytoskeleton and terminal differentiation. Taken together, we have found out that paricalcitol might protect podocytes through the maintenance of cell differentiation status.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病性腎症および慢性腎臓病の新しい治療法を開発する目的で、腎糸球体(濾過装置)の主要な細胞であり、その障害が糸球体の機能不全に強く関係している足細胞に着目し、活性型ビタミンDがこの細胞に対してどのような作用を及ぼすかという点に着目して研究を行いました。その結果、足細胞に対して保護的に働いていること、そしてその作用は足細胞の分化状態の維持に関連していることが判明しました。今後はこの作用機序を応用した新しい薬品の創出につながることが期待されます。