Development of DFAT cells therapy for the immunologic nephritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Takashi  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10459901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 逸見 聖一朗  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (10817240)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 免疫性腎炎 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞治療 / DFAT / DFAT細胞移植 / 腎症改善 / 改善の機序 / 免疫 / エクソソーム / ANCA関連腎炎 / ループス腎炎 / 免疫抑制作用 / 細胞療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systematic implantation of dedifferentiated fat cells ameliorated ANCA nephritis in animal models. Anti-inflammatory action by TSG-6 and immunoregulation effects which was associated with Transformation from M1 macrophage to M2 macrophage were regarded as the mechanism to ameliorate nephritis. The tumorigenesis and the excessive rejection after the transplant were not found and the safety of this technique was confirmed, too. This animal models are diseases of the human, are causes of CKD, have a poor prognosis. Likelihood of the DFAT cell therapy was suggested for immunologic nephritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性腎障害はその原因を取り除くことで腎臓は治癒する場合も少なくないが、慢性腎障害である場合は治療法が根治的なものは少なく、経時的に腎機能が悪化し透析導入をせざるを得ない場合もあり得る。そのため透析患者数が増え続けているのが現状であり、このような「慢性腎臓病」の根治的治療開発が望まれている。今回動物モデルで使用した疾患はこの「慢性腎臓病」の一因でもありかつ最も生命予後不良の疾患である。今回この病態改善の結果が得られたことで、予後不良の疾患に対して治療法が開発される可能性だけでなく透析導入を減らす礎になれば学問的価値だけでなく患者のQOL改善や医療費削減といった社会的意義も大きいと思われる。