The development of novel molecularly target therapy against melanomas by targeting NUAK2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Namiki Takeshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (50401352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河上 裕  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (50161287)
西村 栄美  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (70396331)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords悪性黒色腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have already shown that AMP-related kinase NUAK2 participates in the development and progression of acral melanomas. In this study, we identified mTOR pathway, as a pathway of NUAK2 target, in melanoma cells by comprehensive gene expression analysis using microarray. We further examined downstream pathways of mTOR in detail. We also examined the effect of metformin, as a drug inhibiting NUAK2 functions, on the suppression of the proliferation of melanoma cells. We generated a transgenic mouse with melanocytes in which NUAK2 was expressed and examined an increased cell number of melanocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果では、末端黒子型悪性黒色腫の予後と強く相関する遺伝子でもあるNUAK2の悪性黒色腫細胞増殖に働く機序につき解明を進め、NUAK2がmTORを制御することにより悪性黒色腫細胞増殖に働くことを示した。さらにNUAK2を標的とした新規分子標的治療開発のために必須となる色素細胞にNUAK2を強制発現させたトランスジェニックマウスを作製。その解析を進めた。本邦において悪性黒色腫の約半数は末端黒子型悪性黒色腫が占めており、有効な新規治療の開発を進めることは重要な社会的意義を有るものと考えられる。